Lot 3469* - A160 Old Master Prints - Friday, 30. March 2012, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 -1669 Amsterdam).Travelling musicians. Circa 1635. Etching, 14.2 x 12.5 cm. Bartsch 119; White Boon (Hollstein) 119 II; Nowel-Usticke 119 III (of III). Framed. - Strong, clear and even impression with small margin around the plate edge. The lower right corner with short black pen mark, verso some old inscriptions in red chalk. Minor browning in places. Overall good condition.

Die wandernden Musikanten. Um 1635. Radierung, 14,2 x 12,5 cm. Bartsch 119; White Boon (Hollstein) 119 II; Nowel-Usticke 119 III (von III). Gerahmt. - Kräftiger, klarer und gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Die untere rechte Ecke mit kurzem schwarzem Federstrich, verso mit roter Kreide wenige alte Bezeichnungen. Stellenweise minim gebräunt. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)