Lot 1123 - Z34 Art Nouveau & Art Déco - Friday, 21. June 2013, 10.00 AM

ENGLAND, PAIR OF IMPORTANT CONSOLES, circa 1900. Richly carved giltwood consoles with pink-grey speckled marble tops. 175x74x89 cm. Provenance: - From an English collection. - Koller Zurich auction on 17.3.2008 (Lot No. 1082). - From a Russian private collection.

1 PAAR PRUNK-KONSOLEN, um 1900
Holz reich beschnitzt und vergoldet.
Dekor von Blumen und Blättern. Kartuschen und Zierfries vergoldet. Rechteckige, rosa-grau gesprenkelte Marmorplatte auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. 175x74x89 cm.

Provenienz: - Aus einer englischen Sammlung. - Auktion Koller Zürich, 17.3.2008 (Katalognr. 1082). - Aus einer russischen Privatsammlung.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 9 600 (including buyer’s premium)