Lot 3087 - A160 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 30. March 2012, 03.00 PM

NUEMANS, EGIDIUS (Flanders, circa 1700) Still life of flowes in a terracotta vase and fruits before a Mediterranean park setting. Oil on canvas. 102.5 x 76.5 cm. Expertise: Ingvar Bergström, 21.6.1978 as Gaspar Pieter Verbrugghen the younger (1664 -1730). Copy of document available Provenance: - Christie's, London, 29.11.1968, Lot 54 signed E. NUEMANS above the cherries. - Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: Willigen, Adriaan van der / Meijer, Fred G.: A Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still-life Painters Working in Oils, 1525 -1725, Leiden 2003, p. 152. Fred G. Meijer of the RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph.

(Flandern, um 1700)
Blumenstilleben in einer Terrakottavase und mit Früchten vor einer mediterranen Parkanlage.
Öl auf Leinwand.
102,5 x 76,5 cm.

Gutachten: Ingvar Bergström, 21.6.1978 als Gaspar Pieter Verbrugghen d. J. (1664 -1730). Dokument in Kopie vorhanden. Provenienz: - Auktion Christie's, London, 29.11.1968, Los 54 signiert E. NUEMANS oberhalb der Kirschen. - Privatsammlung, Schweiz. Literatur: Willigen, Adriaan van der / Meijer, Fred G.: A Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish Still-life Painters Working in Oils, 1525 -1725, Leiden 2003, S. 152. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit dieses Gemäldes anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. Ein weiteres signiertes Stilleben mit einer Blumengirlande ist in einer belgischen Privatsammlung bekannt (siehe obige Literatur).

CHF 10 000 / 15 000

€ 8 330 / 12 500

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)