Lot 3510* - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday, 21. September 2012, 11.00 AM

DELKESKAMP, FRIEDRICH WILHELM (Bielefeld 1794 - 1872 Frankfurt).Reichenbachtal near Meiringen with figures and animals and an artist drawing in the foreground. Circa 1828. Grey and black pen, with watercolour. 52.5 x 37.8 cm. Old mount. Outer line in black pen. Signed in black pen lower right below image: F.W. Delkeskamp nach der Natur gezeichnet. With expertise by grandchild of the artist. - Even light browning and some foxing. Overall good condition.

Das Reichenbachtal bei Meiringen mit Personen und Tierstaffage, im Vordergrund der Künstler beim Zeichnen. Um 1828. Feder in Grau und Schwarz, Aquarell. 52,5 x 37,8 cm. Alte Montierung. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Unterhalb der Darstellung unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: F.W. Delkeskamp nach der Natur gezeichnet. Mit einer Expertise des Enkels des Künstlers. - Gleichmässig leicht gebräunt und dezent stockfleckig. Insgesamt in guter Erhaltung.

CHF 1 400 / 1 800 | (€ 1 440 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)