Lot 3539 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday, 21. September 2012, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The organ grinder, 1635. Etching, 5.2 x 4.8 cm. Bartsch 140 (unique state); Nowell-Eusticke 140 I (of II, of the still uneven printing plate). Old numbering in brown pen lower right: 6. Framed. - Fine, clearly defined impression, with small margin around the plate edge on two sides. The upper edge partly with small margin, partly cut to the plate edge. The right side cut to the plate edge. Minor soiling and greying. Verso old mount, visible on all corners from the front. Very rare.

Der Drehorgelspieler, 1635. Radierung, 5,2 x 4,8 cm. Bartsch 140 (einziger Zustand); Nowell-Eusticke 140 I (von II, von der noch unregelmässigen Druckplatte). Mit brauner Feder unten rechts alt nummeriert: 6. Gerahmt. - Feiner, klarzeichnender Druck, zweiseitig mit feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Der obere Rand teils mit Rändchen, teils auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Der rechte Rand bis auf die Plattenkante beschnitten. Minim angeschmutzt und angegraut. Verso alte Montierung, die an allem Ecken sichtbar nach recto durchdrückt. - Von grosser Seltenheit.

CHF 3 000 / 4 000 | (€ 3 090 / 4 120)

Sold for CHF 8 760 (including buyer’s premium)