Lot 3509 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday, 21. September 2012, 11.00 AM

MEIER, JOHANN JACOB (Meilen 1787 - 1858 Zürich).View of Rüti from the north west, 1851. Watercolour, 25.5 x 35.5 cm (image). Signed lower left and right in brown pen: J.J.Meier. Old inscription verso on back: Rüti (Kt. Zürich) gemalt 1851. Gold frame. - Rare views. Evenly browned and somewhat faded. Overall good condition.

Blick auf Rüti aus nordwestlicher Richtung, 1851. Aquarell, 25,5 x 35,5 cm (licht). Mit brauner Feder unten links und rechts signiert: J.J.Meier. Verso auf der Rückwand alt bezeichnet: Rüti (Kt. Zürich) gemalt 1851. Echtgoldrahmung. - Seltene Vedute. Gleichmässig gebräunt und etwas verblasst. Insgesamt gut erhalten.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 3 360 (including buyer’s premium)