Lot 3223 - Z33 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 07. December 2012, 04.00 PM

HESSE, HERMANN (Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola) O Täler weit. 1919. Watercolour and gouache on paper. Signed and dated centre bottom: Hesse 19. Owner's stamp verso Bruno Hesse CH-3399, also inscribed: Hesse O Täler weit 1919. Owner's stamp on backing board: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand, also signed and inscribed : H. Hesse O Täler weit. 18 x 14 cm. Provenance: - Private collection Bruno Hesse, Oschwand (until 1999) (stamp verso). - Frau Rose Berger-Bühlmann (second wife of Bruno Hesse). - Private collection Bern.

(Calw 1877 - 1962 Montagnola)
O Täler weit. 1919.
Aquarell und Gouache auf Papier.
Unten mittig signiert und datiert: Hesse 19. Rückseitig mit dem Besitzerstempel Bruno Hesse CH-3399, sowie bezeichnet: Hesse O Täler weit 1919. Auf dem Unterlagkarton mit dem Besitzerstempel: Bruno Hesse CH-3399 Oschwand, sowie signiert und bezeichnet : H. Hesse O Täler weit.
18 x 14 cm.

Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Bruno Hesse, Oschwand (bis 1999) (verso mit dem Stempel). - Frau Rosa Berger-Bühlmann (Zweite Frau von Bruno Hesse). - Privatsammlung Bern.

CHF 5 000 / 7 000

€ 4 670 / 6 540

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)