Lot 1307 - A158 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 22. September 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF BOUILLOTTE LAMPS,Louis XVI style, Paris, late 19th century. Bronze and brass. Height-adjustable light holder with 3 nozzles and height-adjustable, dark-painted metal shade. Fitted for electricity. H 67.

Louis XVI-Stil, Paris, Ende 19. Jh.
Bronze und Messing. Kurzer, kannelierter Rundschaft mit geschweiftem, in der Höhe verstellbarem Lichtträger mit 3 vasenförmigen Tüllen und dunkel gefasstem, in der Höhe verstellbarem Metall-Lichtschirm, auf schalenförmigem Rundfuss. Tragring. Elektrifiziert. H 67.

Provenienz: Privatsammlung, Bern.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500

€ 930 / 1 400

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)