Lot 1116* - A159 Estates & Collections - Thursday, 08. December 2011, 10.00 AM
PAIR OF ORNAMENTAL JUGS "AUX FEMMES AILEES",Empire, from a Paris master workshop, circa 1810/30. Matte and polished gilt bronze and burnished bronze. H 62 cm. Provenance: Christie's Paris, 16.12.2008 (Lot No. 122).
Provenienz: Auktion Christie's Paris, 16.12.2008 (Katalognr. 122). Lit.: P. Marmottan, Le style Empire, 1925; III, S. 22 (Abb. des Petit Boudoir in Malmaison, mit nahezu identischen Kannen). H. Ottomeyer / P. Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, 1986; S. 364 (Abb. 5.12.6, ein identisches Paar). A. Gaydamak, Russian Empire, Architecture, decorative and applied Arts, Interior Decoration 1800-1830, 2000; S. 171 (Abb. des Blue Sitting Room im Yusupov Palast mit vergleichbaren Kannen).
CHF 25 000 / 45 000 | (€ 25 770 / 46 390)
Sold for CHF 33 600 (including buyer’s premium)