Lot 3076 - A166 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 03.00 PM

JOOS DE MOMPER the Younger and studio

(1564 Antwerp 1635) Broad landscape with travellers in the foreground. Oil on panel. Monogrammed centre left: JdM. 49 x 93 cm. Provenance:–Bukowski auction, Stockholm, 26.-28.11.1997, Lot315 (as Joos de Momper the elder.).–Swiss private collection. This painting is registered at the RKD, The Hague under number 34688
Weite Berglandschaft mit Reisenden im Vordergrund.
Öl auf Holz.
Links mittig monogrammiert: JdM.
49 x 93 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Bukowski, Stockholm, 26.-28.11.1997, Los 315 (als Joos de Momper d. Ä.). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Dieses Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nummer 34688 archiviert.

CHF 50 000 / 70 000 | (€ 51 550 / 72 160)

Sold for CHF 88 800 (including buyer’s premium)