Lot 3029* - A160 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 30. March 2012, 03.00 PM

BARTHOLOMÄUS SARBURGH

(Trier circa 1590–1637 Bern) Portrait of Heinrich Otth the younger, citizen of Bern since 1617. 1622. Oil on panel. Inscribed upper left: HEINRICVS OTHO. AET. 29. Dated upper right: Ao 1622. Verso inscribed and signed: Heinrich Otth, der erste Bürger zu Bern, ao 1617, nat 1590. B: Sarburg, pinxit. 50.8 x 37.7 cm. Expertise: Ludwig Meyer, 6.10.2011. Provenance:–Basel private collection of an indirect descendant of the Otth family. Swiss private collection, since ca. 1930.–via inheritance since 1997 to the current owner. Swiss private collection. See also Lot 3027. Our thanks to Ludwig Meyer of the art history archive for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. To be sold by enchère reservée with the two previous lots.
Portrait des Heinrich Otth d. J., seit 1617 Bürger zu Bern. 1622.
Öl auf Holz.
Oben links bezeichnet: HEINRICVS OTHO. AET. 29. Oben rechts datiert: Ao 1622. Verso bezeichnet und signiert: Heinrich Otth, der erste Bürger zu Bern, ao 1617, nat 1590. B: Sarburg, pinxit.
50,8 x 37,7 cm.

Gutachten: Ludwig Meyer, 6.10.2011. Provenienz: - Basler Privatbesitz eines indirekten Nachkommens der Familie Otth. - Schweizer Privatbesitz, seit ca. 1930. - Durch Erbfolge seit 1997 an heutige Besitzer, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Siehe auch Katalogeintrag zu Los 3027. Wir danken Ludwig Meyer vom Archiv für Kunstgeschichte für seine Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand von Fotografien. Dieses Gemälde wird mit den beiden vorherigen Losen in enchère reservée versteigert.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 16 800 (including buyer’s premium)