Lot 3063* - A160 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 30. March 2012, 03.00 PM

CASPAR NETSCHER

(Heidelberg 1639–1684 The Hague) Portrait of Duke Friedrich August von Sachsen-Eisenach. 1677. Oil on panel. Signed and dated centre right: C Netscher 1677. 25 x 19 cm (oval). Provenance:–Princely collection, Hanover.–Schloss Georgengarten.–Herrenhausen Anlage 1893.–Galerie Fideikommiss 1905 (label verso).–Schloss Blankenburg circa 1929.–Galerie Cumberland.–collection of George V. collection of Prinz Ernst August of Hanover. Dr. Betsy Wiesemann, has confirmed the authenticity of this painting on the basis of a photograph. She considers the date 1677 to be correct
Portrait des Herzog Friedrich August von Sachsen-Eisenach. 1677.
Öl auf Holz.
Rechts mittig signiert und datiert: C Netscher 1677.
25 x 19 cm (oval).

Provenienz: - Fürstliche Sammlung, Hannover. - Schloss Georgengarten. - Herrenhausen Anlage 1893. - Galerie Fideikommiss 1905 (verso Etikette). - Sammlung Schloss Blankenburg circa 1929. - Galerie Cumberland. - Sammlung George V. - Sammlung Prinz Ernst August von Hannover. Dr. Betsy Wiesemann, der dieses Portrait bislang unbekannt war, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit nach Begutachtung einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihr danken, und bezeichnet die Datierung von 1677 als zutreffend.

CHF 20 000 / 30 000 | (€ 20 620 / 30 930)

Sold for CHF 22 800 (including buyer’s premium)