Lot 3055* - A160 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 30. March 2012, 03.00 PM

BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP

(1612 Dordrecht 1652) The card players. Oil on panel. 27.2 x 30.5 cm. Provenance:–The Gladstone Family Collection, Fasquel, Scotland (label verso).–David Llewellyn auction, London, 5. 7. 2008, Lot 12 as Follower of W. Cz. Duyster.–European Private Collection. Registered at the RKD, The Hague under number 198075.
Die Kartenspieler.
Öl auf Holz.
27,2 x 30,5 cm.

Provenienz: - The Gladstone Family Collection, Fasquel, Schottland (verso Etikette). - Auktion David Llewellyn, London, 5. 7. 2008, Los 12 als Nachfolger von W. Cz. Duyster. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Dieses Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nummer 198075 verzeichnet.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 220 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 5 400 (including buyer’s premium)