Lot 3057 - A162 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 21. September 2012, 03.00 PM

KAREL DUJARDIN

(Amsterdam 1622–1678 Venice) Travellers in a broad landscape. 1677. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower left: K. du JARDIN f. Roma. 1677. 49.5 x 61.7 cm. Provenance:–H. Wolters auction, Amsterdam, 4.5.1757, Lot 56.–auction, Amsterdam, 13.-14.6.1779, Lot 31.–Pieter Locquet auction, Amsterdam, 22.9.1783, Lot 167.–collection of Charles O'Neil, 1834.–Charles Sedelmeyer auction, Berlin, 16.11.1897, Lot 22.–R. Tonnini et al., auction, Berlin, 1.3.1932, Lot 616.–Ludwig Meyer et al, auction, Berlin, 1.-11.5.1932, Lot 427.–Swiss private collection. Literature:–Smith, J.A.: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters, London 1829-42, no. 94.–Hofstede De Groot, C.: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. JAHRHUNDERTs, Esslingen-Paris 1907-1928, vol 9 (1926), nos. 214 and 245.–Brochhagen, E.: Karel Dujardin. Ein Beitrag zum Italianismus in Holland im 17. JAHRHUNDERT. Dissertation university of Cologne, 1958, p. 134.–Kilian, Jennifer M., The Paintings of Karel Du Jardin, Catalogue Raisonné, Amsterdam 2005, cat no. 156, fig. 127. Our thanks to Jennifer M. Kilian for confirming the authenticity of the work on the basis of a photograph.
Reisende in einer weiten Landschaft. 1677.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: K. du JARDIN f. Roma. 1677.
49,5 x 61,7 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion H. Wolters, Amsterdam, 4.5.1757, Los 56. - Auktion Amsterdam, 13.-14.6.1779, Los 31. - Auktion Pieter Locquet, Amsterdam, 22.9.1783, Los 167. - Sammlung Charles O'Neil, 1834. - Auktion Charles Sedelmeyer, Berlin, 16.11.1897, Los 22. - Auktion R. Tonnini et al., Berlin, 1.3.1932, Los 616. - Auktion Ludwig Meyer et al., Berlin, 1.-11.5.1932, Los 427. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Literatur: - Smith, J.A.: A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, and French Painters, London 1829-42, Nr. 94. - Hofstede De Groot, C.: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Esslingen-Paris 1907-1928, Band 9 (1926), Nr. 214 und 245. - Brochhagen, E.: Karel Dujardin. Ein Beitrag zum Italianismus in Holland im 17. Jahrhundert. Dissertation Universität Köln 1958, S. 134. - Kilian, Jennifer M., The Paintings of Karel Du Jardin, Catalogue Raisonné, Amsterdam 2005, Kat. Nr. 156, Abb. 127. Wir danken Jennifer M. Kilian für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 7 200 (including buyer’s premium)