Lot 3067 - A162 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 21. September 2012, 03.00 PM

JOACHIM GOVERTSZ. CAMPHUYSEN

(Gorkum circa 1601–before 1659 Amsterdam) Broad rocky landscape with a bridge. Oil on panel. 32.4 x 46 cm. Provenance:–G. Cramer Oude Kunst, The Hague, until November 1964.–acquired at the above gallery. German private collection.–via inheritance to the current owner. Swiss private collection. Expertise:–Dr. Gert Adriani, former director of the Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum, Braunschweig, 4.2.1965.–Dr. Walthr Bernt, text from 25.11.1964
Weite Felsenlandschaft mit einer Brücke.
Öl auf Holz.
32,4 x 46 cm.

Provenienz: - G. Cramer Oude Kunst, Den Haag, bis November 1964. - Bei obigem erworben, deutsche Privatsammlung. - Durch Erbfolge an heutige Besitzer, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Gutachten: - Dr. Gert Adriani, ehemaliger Direktor des Herzog Anton Ulrich-Museum, Braunschweig, 4.2.1965. - Dr. Walther Bernt, Schreiben vom 25.11.1964 als ein eigenhändiges Werk des seltenen Joachim Govertsz. Camphuysen.

CHF 7 000 / 9 000 | (€ 7 220 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 20 400 (including buyer’s premium)