Lot 3051* - A164 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 22. March 2013, 03.00 PM

Circle of RACHEL RUYSCH

(1664 Amsterdam 1750) Still life of flowers. Oil on canvas. 63 x 54.5 cm. Provenance:–Sotheby's, London, 1981, Lot 81 (as Verelst).–Christie's, London, 5.7.2000, Lot 347. This painting has been registered at the RKD, The Hague, under number 63159 as a good copy after Rachel Ruysch presumably from his direct circle.
Blumenstillleben.
Öl auf Leinwand.
63 x 54,5 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 1981, Los 81 (als Verelst). - Auktion Christie's, London, 5.7.2000, Los 347. - Sammlung Wolfgang Joop. Dieses Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, unter der Nummer 63159 als gute freie Kopie nach Rachel Ruysch vermutlich aus ihrem direkten Umkreis archiviert und dort aus stilistischen Gründen um 1683-1690 datiert.

CHF 10 000 / 15 000 | (€ 10 310 / 15 460)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)