Lot 3262* - A164 19th Century Paintings - Friday, 22. March 2013, 05.00 PM

JULES DUPRÉ

(Nantes 1811–1889 L'Isle-Adam)
Bords de rivière, bateaux. 1834. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: Jules Dupré. 1834. 27.5 x 40.3 cm. Provenance:–Collection of William H. Vanderbilt.–William H. Vanderbilt auction, Parke-Bernet New York, 18.-19.4.1945, Lot 48 (copy of catalogue entry available).–European private collection. Literature:–"The William H. Vanderbilt collection of distinguished Barbizon and Genre paintings", Catalogue Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York 1945, No.48, ill p. 28.–Aubrun, Marie-Madeleine: Jules Dupré. 1811-1889. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, dessiné et gravé, Paris 1974, No.54, ill p. 70. Exhibited: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1902-1907.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: Jules Dupré. 1834.
27,5 x 40,3 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung William H. Vanderbilt. - Auktion William H. Vanderbilt, Parke-Bernet New York, 18.-19.4.1945, Los 48 (Kopie des Auktionskatalogeintrages vorhanden). - Europäische Privatsammlung. Literatur: - "The William H. Vanderbilt collection of distinguished Barbizon and Genre paintings", Catalogue Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York 1945, Nr. 48, Abb. S. 28. - Aubrun, Marie-Madeleine: Jules Dupré. 1811-1889. Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, dessiné et gravé, Paris 1974, Nr. 54, Abb. S. 70. Ausstellungen: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1902-1907. Diese Flusslandschaft von besonderer Qualität aus dem Jahr 1834 ist ein seltenes Beispiel für den Übergang der frühen französischen Landschaftsmalerei, die durch die englischen Maler vor allem John Constable und Richard Parkes Bonington beeinflusst wurden, hin zur Pleinairmalerei der Schule von Barbizon.

CHF 16 000 / 20 000 | (€ 16 490 / 20 620)

Sold for CHF 26 400 (including buyer’s premium)