Lot 492 - A171AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Thursday, 30. October 2014, 10.00 AM

A PAINTING OF HOTEI ATTRIBUTED TO KANO YASUNOBU (1613-1685). Japan, Edo period, 38.5x63.5 cm. Ink on paper. Signed: Hôgen Eishin hitsu". Two seals. Framed with brocade border.

Japan, Edo-Periode, 38,5x63,5 cm.
Tusche auf Papier. Der lachende Hotei schaut in seinen grossen Sack, aus dem zwei Kinder klettern. Signiert: "Hôgen Eishin hitsu", zwei Siegel. Mit Brokatrand als Paneel gerahmt.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 800 / 1 200)

Sold for CHF 840