Lot 3651* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).The Elbe at Aussig, with a ferryman and his boat in the foreground, Burg Schreckenstein in the background. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 30 x 43.4 cm. Signed lower right within the image in black pen: Zingg dl. Artist’s stamp on upper right margin: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Inscribed lower right on board: A. Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Minor rippling on upper left margin, otherwise in fine condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Die Elbe bei Aussig, im Vordergrund ein Fährmann mit seinem Boot, im Hintergrund die Burg Schreckenstein. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30 x 43,4 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung unteren rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: Zingg dl. Am oberen rechten Rand mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A. Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. Am oberen linken Rand minim wellig, sonst in sehr schöner und farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)