Lot 3652* - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

ZINGG, ADRIAN (St. Gallen 1734 - 1816 Leipzig).Romantic landscape near Karlsbad with passsers-by on a bridge over the Eger. Etching with brown wash and partial aquatint in brown. 30.5 x 43.5 cm. Artist’s stamp upper right: AZ. Partly attached to the backing board. Inscribed lower right on board: A.Zingg fec.. – A splendid delineated impression. Almost untouched condition with fresh colours. Very rare.

Romantische Landschaft bei Karlsbad mit Passanten an einer Brücke über die Eger. Umrissradierung, braun laviert, teilweise mit Aquatinta in Braun. 30,5 x 43,5 cm. Mit dem Künstlerstempel AZ oben rechts. Auf Unterlagenbogen punktuell alt fixiert. Dort unten rechts bezeichnet: A.Zingg fec.. - Prachtvoller, differenziert lavierter Druck. In nahezu unberührter, farbfrischer Erhaltung. - Sehr selten.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)