Lot 3479 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 22. March 2013, 01.30 PM

SALATHE, FRIEDRICH (Binningen 1793 - 1858 Paris) Peasant man and woman resting under some trees. Pencil and pen in grey and brown with wash. With estate stamp verso: 504. 24 x 32 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Salathé estate - Collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich Exhibitions: - Kunstmuseum Basel,1988 - Museum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte der Hansestadt Lübeck, 1988 - Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, 1988 Literature: Friedrich Salathé (1793-1858). Ein Zeichner der Romantik. Exh. Cat. , Basel 1988, No.188, fig.72

(Binningen 1793 - 1858 Paris)
Bauer und Bäuerin unter Bäumen rastend.
Bleistift und Feder in Grau und Braun, laviert.
Mit dem Nachlass-Stempel verso: 504.
24 x 32 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Nachlass Salathé - Sammlung Kurt Meissner, Zürich Ausstellungen: - Kunstmuseum Basel,1988 - Museum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte der Hansestadt Lübeck, 1988 - Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, 1988 Literatur: Friedrich Salathé (1793-1858). Ein Zeichner der Romantik. Katalog zur Ausstellung, Basel 1988, Nr.188, Abb.72

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 3 600 (including buyer’s premium)