Lot 3484 - A164 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 22. March 2013, 01.30 PM

BÖCKLIN, ARNOLD (Basel 1827 - 1901 San Domenico near Fiesole) Hilly southern landscape with settlement. Circa 1850-52. Black and white chalk. Inscribed in the image by an unknown hand: AB. Attached to grey-blue board. Old inscription on board in brown pen: A.Böcklin; old inscription lower right: Aus der Montmorillon-Maillinger'schen Sammlung. Verso old inscription by unknown hand: Böklin. 16.8 x 28 cm. Framed. Provenance: - collection of Arthur Georg Freiherr von Ramberg, acquired by him in 1862 directly from the artist. - estate auction of von Ramberg at the Montmorillon auction house Munich, 11.12.1876 - collection of Joseph Maillinger, Munich, 1876 - Private collection, Switzerland Our thanks to Dr. Hans Holenweg for his expertise. The work will be included in the volume of corrections and supplementary material to the catalogue raisonné of the drawings of Böcklin, Basel 1998, listed under number 206a (note 14 Dec. 2012).

(Basel 1827 - 1901 San Domenico bei Fiesole)
Hügelige südliche Landschaft mit Siedlung. Um 1850-52.
Schwarze und weisse Kreide.
In der Darstellung von fremder Hand bezeichnet: AB. Auf graublauem Karton fixiert. Dort mit brauner Feder mittig alt bezeichnet: A.Böcklin; unten rechts alt bezeichnet: Aus der Montmorillon-Maillinger'schen Sammlung. Verso von fremder Hand alt bezeichnet: Böklin.
16,8 x 28 cm. Gerahmt.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Arthur Georg Freiherr von Ramberg, von ihm 1862 direkt beim Künstler erworben - Nachlassversteigerung von Rambergs beim Montmorillon'schen Auktionshaus, München, 11.12.1876 - Sammlung Joseph Maillinger, München, 1876 - Privatbesitz Schweiz Wir danken Dr. Hans Holenweg für seine Hilfe bei der Zuordnung der Zeichnung. Sie wird von ihm in den Band der Ergänzungen, Nachträge und Korrekturen zum Werkverzeichnis der Zeichnungen Böcklins, Basel 1998, unter der Nummer 206a aufgenommen (sein Schreiben vom 14. Dez. 2012).

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 1 680 (including buyer’s premium)