Lot 3656 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA (Mogliano 1720 - 1778 Rome).Veduta degli Avanzi del Foro di Nerva, 1770. From the suite: Vedute di Roma. Copper engraving, 47.3 x 70 cm. Hind 95 I (of IV). Framed. – Very fine deep black impression. Cut up to the outer line and attached to the backing board on all sides. Foxed.

Veduta degli Avanzi del Foro di Nerva, 1770. Aus der Folge: Vedute di Roma. Kupferstich, 47,3 x 70 cm. Hind 95 I (von IV). Gerahmt. - Sehr schöner, tiefschwarzer Druck. Bis zur Einfassungslinie beschnitten und umlaufend auf Unterlagenkarton fixiert. Dezent stockfleckig.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)