Lot 3608 - A164 Old Master Prints - Friday, 22. March 2013, 11.00 AM

KÖNIG, FRANZ NIKOLAUS (1765 Bern 1832).Set of four sheets, three engraved by Ch. Meichelt: 1. Noce villageois dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 2. Baptême dans le Canton de Berne 3. Visite nocturne du samedi dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 4. La Veillée dans le Canton de Berne. Original coloured etchings with aquatint. Each 20.5 x 25 cm. With engraved title in French on lower margin. Gold frames. Each with small margin around the partly visible plate edge. Some browning in parts, minor foxing mostly in the margins. Overall good impression with fresh colours.

Folge von vier Blättern, davon drei gestochen von Ch. Meichelt: 1. Noce villageois dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 2. Baptême dans le Canton de Berne 3. Visite nocturne du samedi dans l'Oberhasli, Canton de Berne 4. La Veillée dans le Canton de Berne. Altkol. Umrissradierungen mit Aquatinta. Jeweils 20,5 x 25 cm. Mit gestochenem Titel in französischer Sprache im unteren Blattrand. Echtgoldrahmungen. - Jeweils mit kleinem Rändchen um die teilweise sichtbare Plattenkante. Stellenweise etwas gebräunt und wenig stockfleckig überwiegend in den Rändern. Insgesamt jedoch guter und farbfrischer Eindruck.

CHF 1 200 / 1 500 | (€ 1 240 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)