Lot 353 - A165AS Asian Art: Japan, India, South-East Asia - Wednesday, 08. May 2013, 10.00 AM

AN IVORY OKIMONO OF A LADY WITH FRUIT BASKET HUGGING A GIRL WITH LITTLE BOY. Japan, Meiji period, height 24.5 cm. Signed: "Maruki sei". Very minor damage.

Japan, Meiji-Periode, H 24,5 cm.
Elfenbein. Eine Frau mit Kopftuch, die einen Früchtekorb trägt, beugt sich fürsorglich nach vorne, um ein Mädchen mit kleinem Jungen auf dem Rücken zu umarmen. Signiert "Maruki sei". Minimal beschädigt.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000 | (€ 2 060 / 3 090)

Sold for CHF 2 640 (including buyer’s premium)