Lot 3044* - A166 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 03.00 PM

BENJAMIN GERRITSZ. CUYP

(1612 Dordrecht 1652) The angel of the Resurrection appears to the guardians of Christ’s grave. Oil on panel. Signed centre bottom: Cuyp. 70 x 57.5 cm. Provenance:–Trafalgar Galleries, London.–European private collection. Literature: Sumowski, Werner: Die Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, vol VI, Cat. No.2233, p. 3699, ill. p. 3818. Exhibited: Aspects of Paintings over six Centuries, London (Trafalgar Galleries) 1977, No. 10.
Der Engel der Auferstehung erscheint den Wächtern am Grabe Christi.
Öl auf Holz.
Unten mittig signiert: Cuyp.
70 x 57,5 cm.

Provenienz: - Trafalgar Galleries, London. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Literatur: Sumowski, Werner: Die Gemälde der Rembrandt-Schüler, Band VI, Kat. Nr. 2233, S. 3699, Abb. S. 3818. Ausstellung: Aspects of Paintings over six Centuries, London (Trafalgar Galleries) 1977, Nr. 10.

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 14 400 (including buyer’s premium)