Lot 3606* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

BLEULER, JOHANN LUDWIG (1792 Feuerthalen -1850 Laufen-Uhwiesen).La Chute du Rhin .. de L'Hotel Suisse. Chez J.L.Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen près Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 32.5 x 49 cm. With black brush outer line and grey-blue gouached margins. The lower margin with title and inscription. Framed. The margins are strongly foxed and with remains of glue from an old mount. The image is in good condition.

La Chute du Rhin .. de L'Hotel Suisse. Chez J.L.Bleuler au Chateau de Laufen près Schaffhouse en Suisse. Gouache, 32,5 x 49 cm. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzem Pinsel und graublau gouachierten Rändern. Im unteren Rand betitelt und bezeichnet. Gerahmt. - Die umlaufenden Ränder stark fleckig und mit Kleberesten alter Montierungen, die Darstellung in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 200 / 1 600 | (€ 1 240 / 1 650)

Sold for CHF 1 440 (including buyer’s premium)