Lot 3613* - A170 Old Master Prints - Friday, 19. September 2014, 11.00 AM

COMPTON, EDWARD THEODORE (Stoke Newington 1849 - 1921 Feldafing).View of Lake Lucerne. Watercolour, heightened with white. 66.5 x 106 cm (image). Signed, dated and inscribed lower left: C.T.Compton 1884 Op.CCCCLIII. Framed.

Blick auf den Vierwaldstätter See. Aquarell, weiss gehöht. 66,5 x 106 cm (licht). Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet: C.T.Compton 1884 Op.CCCCLIII. Gerahmt.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 190 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 6 600 (including buyer’s premium)