Lot 3499* - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 19. September 2014, 01.30 PM

COMPTON, EDWARD THEODORE (Stoke Newington 1849 - 1921 Feldafing) High mountain landscape with waterfall. Watercolour. Signed and dated lower left: E.T.Compton 1892. Inscribed lower right: Op.394. Numbered and entitled verso on an old label in black pen: No. 394 Waterfall in ... Nor(vay?, fragment). 67 x 112 cm (image). Gold frame.

(Stoke Newington 1849 - 1921 Feldafing)
Hochgebirgslandschaft mit Wasserfall.
Aquarell.
Unten links signiert und datiert: E.T.Compton 1892. Unten rechts bezeichnet: Op.394. Verso auf alter Etikette mit schwarzer Feder nummeriert und betitelt: No. 394 Waterfall in ... Nor(vay?, fragmentiert).
67 x 112 cm (licht). Echtgoldrahmung.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 4 200 (including buyer’s premium)