Lot 4019 - W244 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 25. March 2015, 9.30 AM

IRON CLOCK,England, 18th century. The dial inscribed WILLIAM JOURDAIN LONDON. Open case. Brass dial ring. Movement with anchor escapement striking the 1/2-hour on bell. H 34 cm. On a later, carved wooden console. Pendulum, later.

England, 18. Jh. Das Zifferblatt bez. WILLIAM JOURDAIN LONDON.
Offenes Gehäuse, das Fronton oben bogenförmig mit Messingzifferring umgeben von durchbrochenen Ranken. Werk mit Ankergang und Halbstundenschlag auf Glocke. H 34 cm. Auf späterer geschnitzter Holzkonsole. Pendel fehlt.

CHF 200 / 300 | (€ 210 / 310)

Sold for CHF 183 (including buyer’s premium)