Lot 3028 - A166 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 03.00 PM

LUCAS VAN VALCKENBORCH

(probably Mechelen 1530–1597 Frankfurt am Main) Rest on the flight into Egypt. 1595. Gouache on paper laid on panel. Dated and monogrammed lower left: 1595 LVV. 6 x 8.5 cm. Provenance:–Collection of Kurt Meissner, Zurich.–Swiss private collection. This work is registered at the RKD, The Hague as by the hand of Lucas van Valckenborch
Rast auf der Flucht nach Ägypten. 1595.
Gouache auf Papier auf Holz.
Unten links datiert und monogrammiert: 1595 LVV.
6 x 8,5 cm.

Provenienz: - Sammlung Kurt Meissner, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Dieses Gemäldes ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Lucas van Valckenborch registriert.

CHF 25 000 / 35 000 | (€ 25 770 / 36 080)

Sold for CHF 40 800 (including buyer’s premium)