Lot 3660 - A166 Old Master Prints - Friday, 20. September 2013, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The return of the prodigal son. Etching on brownish laid paper 15.7 x 13.5 cm. Engraved signature and date within the image: Rembrandt f. 1636. Bartsch 91; Nowell-Eusticke 91 IV(von IV, Beaumont). – Strong even impression with small margin (0.5 cm) around the plate edge. - Very good condition. - Provenance: Kurt Meissner collection, Zurich.

Die Rückkehr des verlorenen Sohns. Radierung auf bräunlichem Bütten, 15,7 x 13,5 cm. Innerhalb der Darstellung gestochen signiert und datiert: Rembrandt f. 1636. Bartsch 91; Nowell-Eusticke 91 IV(von IV, Beaumont). - Kräftiger gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rand (0,5 cm) um die Plattenkante. - Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung Kurt Meissner, Zürich.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 750 / 1 120)

Sold for CHF 3 600