Lot 4013 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 9.30 AM

LYRE CLOCK, Restoration, Paris ca. 1830. Bronze. Case designed as a lyre, the top crowned with the head of Apollo, framed by 2 snake heads. Open-worked dial with white enamel cartouches. Hook movement striking the ½-hour on bell. H 50 cm.

Restauration, Paris um 1830. Auf "Ressort" signiert Fournier und datiert 1821.
Bronze. Gehäuse in Lyraform, oben von Apollokopf bekrönt, flankiert von 2 Schlangenköpfen. Auf rechteckigem Marmorsockel und Kreiselfüssen. Durchbrochenes Zifferblatt mit weissen Emailkartuschen. Werk mit Hakengang und 1/2-Stundenschlag auf Glocke. H 50 cm.

CHF 1 800 / 2 800 | (€ 1 860 / 2 890)

Sold for CHF 4 148 (including buyer’s premium)