Lot 3086 - A166 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 03.00 PM

PHILIPS ANGEL

(1616 Middelburg 1683) Pair of works: poultry in a landscape. Oil on panel. Each signed centre bottom: P. Angel. Each 31.5 x 27 cm. Provenance:–E. van Dam, art dealer, Rotterdam.–Swiss private collection. Exhibited:–Delft Art and Antiques Fair (exhibitor E. van Dam, Rotterdam), Delft 1954. Our thanks to Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph
Gegenstücke: Federvieh in einer Landschaft.
Öl auf Holz.
Je unten mittig signiert: P. Angel.
Je 31,5 x 27 cm.

Provenienz: - Kunsthandel E. van Dam, Rotterdam. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: - Delft Art and Antiques Fair (Aussteller E. van Dam, Rotterdam), Delft 1954. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken.

CHF 4 000 / 6 000 | (€ 4 120 / 6 190)

Sold for CHF 7 800 (including buyer’s premium)