Lot 4027 - W241 Clocks (West) - Thursday, 26. June 2014, 9.30 AM

TRAVEL CLOCK WITH CASE, England, early 19th century. The dial signed "JAMES MC CABE ROYAL EXCHANGE LONDON 3354". Brass case, glazed on all sides. Silver-plated and engraved dial. Movement with balance and endless pinion winding. Hour- strike on gong, can be turned off. Repetition on demand. H 18 cm.

England, Anfang 19. Jh. Das Zifferblatt signiert JAMES MC CABE ROYAL EXCHANGE LONDON 3354.
Allseitig verglastes rechteckiges Messinggehäuse. Versilbertes und graviertes Zifferblatt. Werk mit Unruh und Aufzug über Schneckenrad. Stundenschlag auf Tonfeder, ausschaltbar. Repetition auf Anfrage. H 18 cm. In rechteckigem Mahagonigehäuse mit Messingrandverstärkungen.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 15 250 (including buyer’s premium)