Lot 4003 - W242 Clocks (West) - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 9.30 AM

CLOCK, Baroque, Southern Germany or Austria, 18th century. Blackened wood, partial gilt. Brass, engraved fronton with white enamel dial and 3 small enamel plates, 1 with a view of a village on the water and 2 auxiliary dials for the striking mechanism. Verge escapement, and 4/4-hour strike on 2 bells (can be turned off). H 43 cm. Some losses, dial with repairs.

Barock, Süddeutschland oder Österreich, 18. Jh.
Holz geschwärzt sowie teils vergoldet. Rechteckiges, allseitig verglastes Gehäuse. Oben bogenförmiges, graviertes Messingfronton besetzt mit weissem Emailzifferblatt sowie 3 kleinen Emailplaketten darüber mit Dorfansicht am Wasser bzw. 2 Hilfszifferblätter für Funktion des Schlagwerks. Werk mit Spindelgang und 4/4-Stundenschlag auf 2 Glocken (ausschaltbar). H 43 cm. Fehlstellen, Zifferblatt mit Reparatur.

CHF 800 / 1 200 | (€ 820 / 1 240)

Sold for CHF 976 (including buyer’s premium)