Lot 3514 - A170 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 19. September 2014, 01.30 PM

MENZEL, ADOLPH VON (Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin) Couple on a bench in the park. 1903. Pencil and charcoal on paper. Signed lower right: Ad.von Menzel. Also dated in the centre: 15. Febr. 1903. Verso with sketches of a serving girl and young women. 16 x 9 cm. Provenance: - Galere Heinrich Tannhauser, Munich (label verso). - Private collection, Switzerland.

(Breslau 1815 - 1905 Berlin)
Paar auf einer Bank im Park. 1903.
Bleistift und Kohle auf Papier.
Unten rechts signiert: Ad.von Menzel. Zudem mittig datiert: 15. Febr. 1903. Verso mit Skizzen von Dienstmädchen und jungen Frauen.
16 x 9 cm.

Provenienz: - Galere Heinrich Tannhauser, München (verso mit Etikett). - Privatsammlung, Schweiz.

CHF 6 000 / 9 000 | (€ 6 190 / 9 280)

Sold for CHF 9 000 (including buyer’s premium)