Lot 1125 - Z36 Art Deco & Art Nouveau - Friday, 27. June 2014, 10.00 AM

DEMETER H. CHIPARUS (1888-1950) SCULPTURE "Nubian Dancer", circa 1925 Bronze, carved ivory. Dancer. Signed D. H. Chiparus. Plinth height has been slightly reduced. Base with restoration. H. 38.5 cm.

(1888-1950)
SKULPTUR "Nubian Dancer", um 1925
Bronze, Elfenbein geschnitzt.
Tänzerin auf schwarzem Marmorsockel. Signiert D. H. Chiparus. Höhe des Sockels leicht gekürzt, Standfus mit restaurierter Stelle. H. 38.5 cm.

CHF 45 000 / 55 000

€ 39 470 / 48 250

Sold for CHF 50 000 (including buyer’s premium)