Lot 1928* - A170 Silver & Porcelain - Monday, 15. September 2014, 02.00 PM

COPY OF A LIDDED GOBLET,marked St. Petersburg 1768. Maker's mark Jean-Pierre Ador. Square plinth, the corners each decorated with a ram head and with garlands all around. Round foot with blue enamel, with the engraving "Ador à St. Petersbourg". Vessel with two enamel plaques in sculptured leaf cartouches. Lion heads with red glass eyes, holding a ring, handles with volutes and leaf festoons. The cover decorated with blue enamel and with a crown set with garnets. This goblet is in the style of a vase that was produced by Jean-Pierre Ador in 1768 in St. Petersburg and belonged to the Prince Grigory Grigorievich Orlov. H 33 cm, 2235g.

gemarkt St. Petersburg 1768. Meistermarke Jean-Pierre Ador.
Quadratische Plinthe mit an den Ecken applizierten Widderköpfen und umlaufenden Girlanden. Runder, mit blauem Email verzierter Fuss, der mit einer Gravur "Ador à St. Petersbourg" versehen ist. Auf dem Korpus zwei Emailplaketten in plastischen Blattkartuschen, die 'en grisaille' je eine figürliche Szene zeigen. Löwenköpfe mit roten Glasaugen und Ringhenkeln sowie Voluten und Blattfestons dienen als Griffe. Der Deckel ist ebenfalls mit blauem Email verziert und mit einer mit Granaten besetzten Krone versehen. Offenbar ist dieser Pokal einer Vase nachempfunden, die Jean-Pierre Ador 1768 in St. Petersburg anfertigte und die aus dem Besitz des Fürsten Grigory Grigorievich Orlov stammt. H. 33cm, 2235g.

CHF 3 000 / 5 000 | (€ 3 090 / 5 150)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)