Lot 3105 - Z35 Swiss Art - Friday, 06. December 2013, 02.00 PM

DIETRICH, ADOLF (1877 Berlingen 1957) Ducks on the bank. 1918. Oil on board. Signed and dated lower right: A. Dietrich. 1918. 32 x 48.5 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Exhibited: - Mannheim 1925, Adolf Dietrich, Galerie Kunsthaus. - Winterthur 1926, Gemälde Ausstellung von Adolf Dietrich, Ernst Dürig, K. Adolf Egli und Hermann Volz, Kunstverein Winterthur, 5.-26.9.1926, No. 5. Literature: - Griot, Gubert: Holzfäller und Maler In: Schweizer Spiegel, No. 10, Zurich July 1934, pp. 20, 22 (with ill.). - Ammann, Heinrich und Vögele, Christoph: Adolf Dietrich - Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zurich 1994, p. 181, No. 18.11. (with ill.).

(1877 Berlingen 1957)
Enten am Ufer. 1918.
Öl auf Karton.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Dietrich. 1918.
32 x 48,5 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung. Ausstellungen: - Mannheim 1925, Adolf Dietrich, Galerie Kunsthaus. - Winterthur 1926, Gemälde Ausstellung von Adolf Dietrich, Ernst Dürig, K. Adolf Egli und Hermann Volz, Kunstverein Winterthur, 5.-26.9.1926, Nr. 5. Literatur: - Griot, Gubert: Holzfäller und Maler In: Schweizer Spiegel, Nr. 10, Zürich Juli 1934, S. 20, 22 (mit Abb.). - Ammann, Heinrich und Vögele, Christoph: Adolf Dietrich - Oeuvrekatalog der Ölbilder und Aquarelle, Zürich 1994, S. 181, Nr. 18.11. (mit Abb.).

CHF 30 000 / 50 000

€ 26 320 / 43 860

Sold for CHF 30 000 (including buyer’s premium)