Lot 6313 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 03.30 PM

VIRGIN AND CHILD ON CRESCENT MOON, Baroque, Germany, 2nd half 17th century. Carved wood, verso flattened and with lustre glaze. H without later plinth 32 cm. Some losses.

Barock, Deutschland, 2. Hälfte 17. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt, verso geflacht sowie mit Lüsterfassung. Die bekrönte Gottesmutter trägt das Kind in einer Gewandfalte auf dem rechten Arm. Der Sockel mit Mondsichel und Engelskopf. H ohne späteren Wandsockel 32 cm. Fehlstellen.

CHF 300 / 500 | (€ 310 / 520)

Sold for CHF 488 (including buyer’s premium)