Lot 1142* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 21. June 2012, 02.00 PM

PAIR OF PAINTED FOOT STOOLS,known as "repos de pieds", Louis XVI, France circa 1780. Fluted and carved beech, painted beige. Worn, beige silk cover with flowers and leaves.35x30x22 cm.

sog. "repos de pieds", Louis XVI, Frankreich um 1780.
Buche kanneliert, beschnitzt mit Blumen und Zierfries sowie beige gefasst. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit kannelierten Säulenbeinen. Gebrauchter, beiger Seidenbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. 35x30x22 cm.

Provenienz: Aus einer französischen Sammlung.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)