Lot 1031A* - A161 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 21. June 2012, 02.00 PM

STOOL,Louis XV, northern Italy circa 1730/40. Richly carved giltwood. Red silk velour cover with flowers and leaves. 58x40x47 cm. Provenance: from a French collection. Expertise by Cabinet Dillee, Guillaume Dillee/Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

Louis XV, Norditalien um 1730/40.
Holz reich beschnitzt mit Muscheln, Blumen und Blättern sowie vergoldet. Geschweifter, rechteckiger Sitz auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit markant geschweiften Beinen. Roter Seidenveloursbezug mit Blumen und Blättern. 58x40x47 cm.

Provenienz: Aus französischem Besitz. Expertisiert durch das Cabinet Dillée, Guillaume Dillée / Simon Pierre Etienne, Paris 2012.

CHF 14 000 / 18 000 | (€ 14 430 / 18 560)

Sold for CHF 19 200 (including buyer’s premium)