Lot 3658* - A168 Old Master Prints - Friday, 28. March 2014, 11.00 AM

REMBRANDT, HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (Leiden 1606 - 1669 Amsterdam).The star of the kings, circa 1651. Etching, 9.4 x 13.4 cm. Hind 254; Bartsch 113; Nowell-Usticke probably III (l) of VII. – Clear, even impression with small margin around the plate edge. Verso old inscriptions in pencil. Very fine condition. - Provenance: Collection of G.Biörklund (b. 1887) Stockholm, Lugt 1138c.

Der Stern der Könige, um 1651. Radierung, 9,4 x 13,4 cm. Hind 254; Bartsch 113; Nowell-Usticke wohl III (l) von VII. - Klarer, gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Verso mit Bleistift alte Bezeichnungen. Sehr schöner Erhaltungszustand. - Provenienz: Sammlung G.Biörklund, Stockholm, Lugt 1138c.

CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)

Sold for CHF 2 280 (including buyer’s premium)