Lot 8539 - W242 European Porcelain & Ceramics - Monday, 15. September 2014, 05.00 PM

EMPIRE' COFFEE AND TEA SERVICE,Paris, ca. 1840. Each piece with a medallion of flower and fruit still lifes in gold borders. Comprising: 1 coffee pot, 1 tea pot, 1 cream jug, 1 sugar bowl, 10 cups with saucers. H coffee pot 24 cm. Spout of the coffee pot and edge of a cup, chipped. Gilding, partly rubbed.

Paris, um 1840.
Jedes Stück mit einem Medaillon von Blumen- und Früchtestilleben in Goldbordüren. Bestehend aus: 1 Kaffekanne, 1 Teekanne, 1 Cremier, 1 Sucrier, 10 Tassen mit Untertassen. H Kaffeekanne 24 cm. Ausguss der Kaffeekanne sowie Rand einer Tasse bestossen.Vergoldung zum Teil berieben.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 3 416 (including buyer’s premium)