Lot 3060 - A166 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 03.00 PM

GASPAR PIETER VERBRUGGEN the Elder

(1635 Antwerp 1681) Still life of flowers. 1675. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: P. VERBRUGGEN fec. 1675. 55.3 x 47 cm. Provenance: Swiss private collection. Our thanks to Fred G. Meijer of RKD, The Hague, for confirming the authenticity of this work having examined it in the original.
Blumenstillleben. 1675.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts signiert und datiert: P. VERBRUGGEN fec. 1675.
55,3 x 47 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz. Fred G. Meijer vom RKD, Den Haag, bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand des Originals, wofür wir ihm danken, und vermerkt, dass dieses Gemälde einst im Zusammenhang einer grösseren Blumenkomposition stand.

CHF 6 000 / 8 000 | (€ 6 000 / 8 000)

Sold for CHF 14 400