Lot 3418 - A166 Old Master Drawings - Friday, 20. September 2013, 01.30 PM

LELU, PIERRE (1741 Paris 1810) The meeting of Abraham and Melchizadek. Genesis 14. Black pen and brown wash, heightened in white. Signed lower left in brown pen: P. L'elu. Inscribed lower left in black pen in Latin: ab hostium cade Abraham... Gen: cap. 14. Old mount. 53.7 x 76 cm. Framed.

(1741 Paris 1810)
Die Begegnung von Abraham und Melchizadech. Genesis 14.
Feder in Schwarz, braun laviert und weiss gehöht.
Unten links mit brauner Feder signiert: P. L'elu. Dort mit schwarzer Feder in lateinische Sprache bezeichnet: ab hostium cade Abraham... Gen: cap. 14. Alte Montierung.
53,7 x 76 cm. Gerahmt.

CHF 1 200 / 1 800 | (€ 1 240 / 1 860)

Sold for CHF 7 800 (including buyer’s premium)