Lot 3210 - Z35 Impressionist & Modern Art - Friday, 06. December 2013, 05.00 PM

DENIS, MAURICE (Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris) Bouquet de fleurs. Circa 1916. Oil on board. Monogrammed lower left in pencil: M.D. Round monogram atelier stamp lower right. 34 x 26 cm. Claire Denis has confirmed the authenticity of this work: Paris, 7 July 2013. The work will be included in the Catalogue Raisonné. Provenance: - The artist’s studio. - Madeleine Follain (daughter of Maurice Denis). - Private collection, Geneva (sold through Wildenstein).

(Granville 1870 - 1943 Paris)
Bouquet de fleurs. Um 1916.
Öl auf Karton.
Unten links in Bleistift monogrammiert: M.D. Unten rechts mit dem runden Monogramm-Atelierstempel.
34 x 26 cm.

Claire Denis hat die Authentizität des Werkes bestätigt, Paris, 7. Juli 2013. Das Werk wird in den Catalogue Raisonné aufgenommen. Provenienz: - Atelier des Künstlers. - Madeleine Follain (Tochter von Maurice Denis). - Privatbesitz Genf (über Wildenstein verkauft).

CHF 6 000 / 8 000

€ 5 610 / 7 480

Sold for CHF 6 000 (including buyer’s premium)