Lot 3527 - A162 Old Master Prints - Friday, 21. September 2012, 11.00 AM

ITALY - TIVOLI.-James Merigot after Hubert, circa 1810. Two views of Villa Mecenate in Tivoli. Aquatint etching with original colours, heightened with white. 57 x 43 cm (image). Framed. - Both sheets with old mounts and heavy browning. Very fine overall effect despite the condition.

James Merigot nach Hubert, um 1810. Zwei Ansichten der Villa Mecenate in Tivoli. Altkol. Aquatintaradierungen, weiss gehöht. 57 x 43 cm (licht). Gerahmt. - Beide Blätter alt aufgezogen und stärker gebräunt. Trotz der Erhaltungsmängel sehr schöner Gesamteindruck.

CHF 600 / 800 | (€ 620 / 820)

Sold for CHF 720 (including buyer’s premium)