Lot 6336 - W242 Sculptures - Wednesday, 17. September 2014, 03.30 PM

SMALL STANDING CROSS,Greece, probably 18th/19th century. Wood carved in relief with depictions from the life of Christ and the 4 Evangelists. Set in silver-plated brass or copper mount on a round foot. H 18.5 cm.

Griechenland, wohl 18./19. Jh.
Holz geschnitzt im Relief mit Darstellungen aus dem Leben Christi sowie den 4 Evangelisten. Gefasst in versilberter Messing- oder Kupfermontierung auf reliefiertem Rundfuss. Dekor in Form von Korallenperlen. H 18,5 cm.

CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)

Sold for CHF 976 (including buyer’s premium)